HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Business Visa

This is a permit issued to foreigners who intend to establish or invest in a business in South Africa in which they may be employed.

Foreigners who are contemplating investing in the South African economy by establishing a business or by investing in an existing business in the country must apply for a business permit. As an applicant, you will be required to invest a prescribed financial capital contribution.

The capital requirements above may be reduced or waived in respect of the following types of industries/businesses:

  • Information and communication technology
  • Clothing and textile manufacturing
  • Chemicals and bio-technology
  • Agro-processing
  • Metals and minerals refinement
  • Automotive manufacturing
  • Tourism
  • Crafts

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas

Effective 10 May 2015, applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment necessary.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • A duly completed application form DHA-1738 signed by applicant
  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical). The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray) or skin TB test. Radiological report is not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or a pregnant woman. The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and police clearance certificate from all countries applicant lived in since age 18 for one year or longer.
  • Flight itinerary
  • Notarized copy of proof of U.S. legal status (copy of green card) if not U.S. citizen
  • Proof of financial/capital contribution equivalent to R2.5million
  • Chartered Accountant certifying the investment and that it is available and originated from abroad
  • A business plan outlining the feasibility of the business
  • Marriage certificate or in the case of a foreign spousal relationship, proof of official recognition thereof issued by the authorities of the foreign country of the applicant (where applicable)
  • The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or resident is applicable, as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship
  • Divorce decree, where applicable
  • Court order granting full or specific parental responsibilities and rights, where applicable
  • Death certificate, in respect of late spouse, where applicable
  • Written consent from both parents and full parental responsibilities, where applicable
  • Proof of adoption, where applicable
  • Legal separation order, where applicable
  • Additional supporting documents in support of a business visa in respect of a business visa by a foreigner who intends to establish a business or investment in a business that is not yet established in the Republic
  • A certificate issued by a chartered accountant registered with the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants or a professional accountant registered with the South African Institute of Professional Accountants to the effect that:
    • at least an amount in cash to be invested in the Republic as determined from time to time by the Minister, after consultation with the Minister of Trade and Industry, by notice in the Gazette, is available, or;
    • at least an amount in cash and a capital contribution as determined from time to time by the Minister, after consultation with the Minister of Trade and Industry, by notice in the Gazette, is available (5 million rand)
  • Undertaking by the applicant that at least 60% of the total staff compliment to be employed in the operations of the business shall by South African citizens or permanent residents employed permanently in various positions. (Provided that proof of compliance with this undertaking shall be submitted within 12 months of issuance of the visa.
  • Undertaking to register with the
    • South African Revenue Service;
    • Unemployment Insurance Fund;
    • Compensation Fund for Occupational Injuries and Diseases;
    • Companies and Intellectual Properties Commission (CPIC); where legally required, and
    • Relevant professional body, board or council recognized by SAQA in terms of section 13(1)(i) of the National Qualifications Framework Act where applicable (Provided that upon registration, all certficates shall be submitted to the Director-General)
  • A letter of recommendation from the Department of Trade and Industry regarding
    • the feasibility of the business; and
    • the contribution to the national interest of the Republic
  • Additional supporting documents in respect of a business visa application by a foreigner who has established business or invested in an existing business in the Republic
  • A certificate issued by a chartered accountant registered with the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants or a professional accountant registered with the South African Institute of Professional Accountants to the effect that:
  • A foreigner who invests or has invested in an existing buiness shall submit
    • financial statement in respect of the preceeding year; and
    • proof of investment
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only USPS self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time is 2 – 3 weeks

Rev. 9 February 2017