HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Critical Skills Work Visa

This is a permit issued to applicants in possession of exceptional skills or qualifications that are scarce in South Africa.

A critical skills work visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding five years. Where there is no offer of employment, a critical skills visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding one year.

A spouse and dependent children of a holder of a critical skills work visa shall be issued with an appropriate visa valid for a period not exceeding the period of validity of the applicant's critical skills work visa.

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment necessary.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office
  • A duly completed application form DHA-1738 signed by applicant.
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical). The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray). Radiological report is not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or a pregnant woman. The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Proof of financial means in the form of recent three (3) months bank statement stamped by the bank
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation) or a letter of invitation from the host with proof of address (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Marriage certificate or in the case of a foreign spousal relationship, proof of official recognition thereof issued by the authorities of the foreign country of the applicant (where applicable)
  • The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or permanent resident is applicable, as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship
  • Proof of a union recognized in terms of the Recognition of Customary Marriages Act, 1998 (Act No. 120 of 1998), where applicable
  • Divorce decree, where applicable
  • Proof of court order awarding custody, where applicable
  • Death certificate, in respect of late spouse, where applicable
  • Written consent from both parents and/or sole custody parent, where applicable, with proof of sole custody
  • Proof of legal adoption, where applicable
  • Legal separation order, where applicable
  • Original police clearance certificate issued by the police or security authority in each country where the relevant applicant resided for 12 months or longer after attaining the age of 18 years, in respect of criminal records or the character of applicant. The certificate shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if that person traveled or intends traveling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area.
  • A written undertaking by the employer accepting responsibility for the costs related to the deportation of the applicant and his or her dependent family members, should it become necessary. Where there is no employer, proof of sufficient financial means to the value of a minimum of R3,000 in the form of three months bank statements, stamped by the bank.
  • A written undertaking by the employer to ensure that the passport of his or her employee is valid at all times for the duration of his or her employment. Where there is no employer, a written undertaking by the applicant to ensure that the passport of the applicant shall be valid at all times for the duration of his or her temporary visa.
  • Proof that the applicant falls within the critical skills category by specifically indicating the occupation/critical skill for which the application is being made. The occupation /critical skill must be on the Critical Skills list.
  • Proof of evaluation of foreign qualifications by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) and translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the Republic of South Africa
  • If required by law, proof of application for a certificate of registration with the professional body , council or board recognized by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) in terms of section 13(1)(i) of the National Qualifications Framework Act; a confirmation, in writing, from the professional body, council or board recognized by SAQA in terms of Section 13(1)(i) of the National Qualification Framework Act, or any relevant government Department confirming the skills or qualifications of the applicant and the appropriate post qualification experience, (if not acched, VFS official to check Directive 22 of 2014)
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only USPS self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

Rev. Wednesday, 08-Nov-2017