HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Exchange Visa

This permit issued to applicants under the age of 25 years and valid for one year.

Exchange visa may be issued to foreigners who are not older than 25 years of age and wish to participate in cultural, economic or social exchange programs administered by an organ of the State or a public higher educational institution in conjunction with an organ of a foreign state.

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment necessary.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • A duly completed application form (DHA-1738) signed by applicant
  • Passport valid for no less than 30 days after expiry of intended visit
  • Two (2) passport photos
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical)
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray)
  • FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and police clearance certificate from all countries applicant lived in since age 18 for one year or longer.
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation) or a letter of invitation from the host with proof of address (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Flight itinerary
  • $36.00 money order for processing
  • Proof of U.S. legal status (copy of green card,) if applicant not U.S. citizen
  • Statement from the prospective employer certifying that:
  • The position exists.
  • The organ of state or foreign education and training confirming the
      existence of the exchange programme
  • The remuneration of the foreigner complies with labor requirements
  • The employer will provide for the welfare and needs of the foreigner
      whilst in his employ
  • Will inform Home Affairs if the foreigner does not comply with the terms
      and conditions of his/her permit or leaves RSA
  • The applicant will leave when his/her permit expires.
  • A letter from the Department of Education or a public higher educational institution in South Africa, confirming that it is responsible for organizing/administering the programme, outlining the activities and duration thereof, as well as confirming that it will take full responsibility for the student whilst he/she is in the country.
  • A letter from an organ of the foreign state, confirming the particulars of the student, including confirmation of the student’s registration with a tertiary educational institution abroad, as well as the date on which study will commence.
  • A report from a South African organ of state or learning institution prescribed in regulation 19(3)
  • Proof of financial means to cover your living expenses during your stay in the Republic in the form of: bank statements
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if that person traveled or intends traveling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area.
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only USPS self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

 

Rev. Wednesday, 08-Nov-2017