HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

General Work Visa

This is a permit issued to all foreigners with general qualifications intending to work in South Africa.

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Effective 10 May 2015, applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment necessary.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Two (2) passport photos
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical). The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray) or skin TB test. Radiological report is not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or a pregnant woman. The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • A duly completed application form (DHA-1738) signed by applicant
  • FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and original police clearance certificate from all countries applicant lived in since age 18 for one year or longer. The certificate shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission
  • Flight itinerary
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office
  • Proof of U.S. legal status (green card) if not U.S. citizen
  • A letter of motivation from the employer
  • A letter of registration where required by law, from the relevant professional body/board/council
  • Undertaking to register with the professional body, board or council in the Republic, where applicable
  • Full particulars of employer and proof of registration with the Registrar of Companies
  • Contract of employment signed by both applicant and employer
  • Original proof of qualifications and evaluation thereof by the South African Qualifications Authority
  • Translation into one official languages of all documents by a sworn translator
  • Certification by Department of Labour or extract from the database of a benchmarking organisation  stipulating the salary earned by employees occupying similar positions in the RSA
  • Submission of the original advertisement in the national printed media
  • Proof that all short-listed candidates have been interviewed
  • All prescribed requirements in respect of family if spouse and children wish to accompany applicant.
  • Processing time is 2 – 3 weeks