HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Relative's Visa

This is a permit issued to relatives/spouses of South African citizens or residents intending to move to South Africa with an intention of taking up permanent residence.

As an immediate family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident, you may be issued a relative's permit once the financial means as contemplated in the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002) have been complied with. Relative's permits are valid for a minimum period of 24 months and may be extended. For a spouse and/or dependent child of a South African citizen or permanent resident, the permit is issued free of charge, whilst there is a fee for other relatives wishing to join their family members in South Africa.

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment necessary.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • A duly completed application form DHA-1738 signed by applicant
  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Two (2) passport photos
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical). The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray). Radiological report is not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or a pregnant woman. The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Marriage certificate or in the case of a foreign spousal relationship, proof of official recognition thereof issued by the authorities of the foreign country of the applicant, where applicable
  • The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or permanent resident is applicable, as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship
  • Divorce decree, where applicable
  • Court order granting full or specific parental responsibilities and rights, where applicable
  • Death certificate, in respect of late spouse, where applicable
  • Written consent from both parents and full parental responsibilities, where applicable
  • Proof of adoption, where applicable
  • Legal separation order, where applicable
  • Proof of kinship, within the second step, between the applicant and the citizen or permanent resident in the form of
    • an unabridged birth certificate; and
    • where necessary, paternity test results
  • FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and police clearance certificate from all countries applicant lived in since age 18 for one year or longer.
  • Flight itinerary
  • Proof of financial means in the form of recent three (3) bank statements stamped by the bank
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation) or a letter of invitation from the host with proof of address (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Proof of South African citizenship/Permanent residence of relative in the Republic of South Africa in the form of an identity document and passport
  • The financial assurance contemplated in section 18(1) of the Act shall be an amount, per person per month, as determined from time to time by the Minister by notice in the Gazette, to be proven by means of a current salary advice or a certified bank statement not older than three months at the time of application. Provided that the financial assurance shall not be required where the South African citizen or permanent resident is a dependent child. Currently, it is R8,500 per person per month.
  • No fee is required from spouses/ dependent of a South African citizen
  • $16.00 money order for overnight mailing (only applicable in Washington, DC)
  • Notarized copy of proof of U.S. legal status (copy of green card) if not U.S. citizen
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if that person traveled or intends traveling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area.
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only US Postal Service self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

Rev. Wednesday, 08-Nov-2017