HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Visitor's Visa Section 11(6) for Spouse of a South African Citizen or Permanent Resident

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment is necessary.

Visitor visa section 11(6) is ONLY issued to a spouse of a South African citizen or permanent residence holder who is possession of a Relative's visa. Such person must apply for a Visitor's visa section 11(6) to allow him or her to work, study or conduct business. It cannot be issued to any other dependent person (brother, sister, mother, father, etc.).

Notes:

No person holding a visitor's visa may apply for a change of status to his or her visa while in the Republic, unless under exceptional circumstances set out below:

  • in need of emergency life saving medical treatment for longer than three months;
  • is an accompanying spouse or child of a holder of the business or work visa, who wishes to apply for a study or work visa;
  • be that the holder's continued stay in the Republic is required for any purpose related to a criminal trial in the Republic: Provided that such application shall be initiated by the relevant Deputy Director of Public Prosecutions and addressed to the Director-General.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • A duly completed Visa application form DHA-84 signed by applicant
    Note: Under Permanent Residential Address, please state the address in the United States where you reside.
  • A duly completed application form DHA 1738 signed by applicant
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • Flight itinerary
  • Notarized copy of proof of legal status for non-U.S. citizens (Certified/notarized copy of greencard, H1B, F1, J1, etc.)
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical)
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray)
  • FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and original police clearance certificate (criminal background check) from all countries applicant lived in since age 18 for 12 months or longer.
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation) or a letter of invitation from the host with proof of address (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • No fee
  • Marriage certificate or in the case of a foreign spousal relationship, proof of official recognition thereof issued by the authorities of the foreign country of the applicant (where applicable)
  • The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or resident is applicable as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if that person traveled or intends traveling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area.
  • Full birth certificates in respect of each dependent child
  • Proof of a union recognized in terms of the Recognition of Customary Marriages Act, 1998 (Act No. 120 of 1998), where applicable. DHA 1712A Form 12 filled out by applicant and South African citizen/permanent residence holder.
  • Divorce decree, where applicable
  • Death certificate, in respect of late spouse, where applicable
  • Legal separation order, where applicable
  • Proof of payment of applicable fee
  • An employment offer, where applicable
  • Proof of registration of the business with CIPC and proof of registration with SARS, where applicable
  • Proof of provisional acceptance from an educational institution, where applicable
  • Support letter and copy of ID of spouse who is a South African citizen or permanent resident
  • Proof that the spouse is a South African citizen/permanent resident (certified copy of South African I.D. book)
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

Rev. Wednesday, 08-Nov-2017