HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Port of Entry Visa (Tourist Visa): - more than 90 days

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment is necessary.

Note: For foreigners who intend to conduct short term or urgent work in the Republic of South Africa, see Requirements for Section 11(2)

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:                                         

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • A duly completed Visa application form DHA-84 signed by applicant
    Note: Under Permanent Residential Address, please state the address in the United States where you reside.
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical). The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray) or skin TB test. Radiological report is not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or a pregnant woman. The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Unabridged birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate or in the case of a foreign spousal relationship, proof of official recognition thereof issued by the authorities of the foreign country of the applicant (where applicable).

    In respect of the spouse of a citizen or permanent resident who wishes to take up employment, a contract of employment signed by both the employer and the applicant.
  • The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or resident is applicable, as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship
  • Divorce decree, where applicable
  • Court order granting full or specific parental responsibilities and rights, where applicable
  • Death certificate, in respect of late spouse, where applicable
  • Written consent from both parents and full parental responsibilities, where applicable
  • Proof of adoption, where applicable
  • Legal separation order, where applicable
  • FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and police clearance certificate from all countries applicant lived in since age 18 for one year or longer.
  • Yellow fever certificate is required only if applicant is passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.
  • A valid return/round trip air flight or proof of reservation
  • Proof of academic sabbatical, where applicable
  • Proof of voluntary or charitable activities to be undertaken, where applicable
  • Proof of research to be undertaken, where applicable
  • In respect of an application by a person who is the spouse or dependent child of the holder of a visa issued in terms of section 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 or 22 of the Act, a certified copy of such holder's visa and a written undertaking of financial responsibility of the applicant
  • In respect of a teacher at an international school, a contract of employment signed by the employer and the applicant and a written undertaking of financial responsibility for the applicant
  • In respect of a person involved in the production of a film or advertisement in the Republic, documentation confirming such production and the duration thereof
  • In respect of a foreign journalist seconded to the Republic by a foreign news agency, documentation confirming such secondment and the duration thereof
  • In respect of a visiting professor or lecturer, an invitation from the host in the Republic of South Africa
  • In respect of an artist who wish to write, paint or sculpt, documentation confirming the activity to be undertaken and the duration thereof
  • In respect of a person involved in the entertainment industry who would be traveling through the Republic of South Africa to perform, confirmation thereof by the host in the Republic
  • In respect of a tour leader or host of a tour, a contract of employment signed by the employer and the applicant and a written undertaking of financial responsibility for the applicant
  • Proof of financial means in the form of recent three (3) bank statements stamped by the bank
  • Proof of legal status for non-U.S. citizens (Certified/notarized copy of greencard, H1B, F1, J1, etc.)
  • A statement or documentation detailing the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation or a letter of invitation from the host (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Proof of host’s legal status in South Africa (copy of I.D. Book/ passport if South African citizen,) or copy of passport and a copy of visa or residence status in South Africa, certified by the South African Police Service.
  • Non-refundable fee of $36.00 money order
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only US Postal Service self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.
  • Where to submit your application

The authorization contemplated in Section 11(2) on Visitors Visa

All foreigners who intend to conduct short term or urgent work in the Republic of South Africa, including, but not limited, to service technicians, trainers / instructors and film crews, for a period not exceeding three (3) months must hold authorization to conduct work in terms of section 11(2), which must be applied for and issued at a South African foreign embassy, before traveling to the Republic of South Africa.

  • Section 11(2) authorization to conduct work on a visitor’s visa
  • Service technicians (installation, repair and maintenance work)
  • Commercial stills and film producing industry

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:                                         

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • A duly completed Visa application form DHA-84 signed by applicant
    Note: Under Permanent Residential Address, please state the address in the United States where you reside.
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • Certified/notarized copy of bio page of the applicant's passport
  • A valid return/round trip air flight or proof of reservation
  • Certified/notarized copy of proof of legal status for non-U.S. citizens (copy of greencard, H1B, J1, etc.)
  • Letter of invitation from the South African Company/ Organization confirming purpose and duration of visit.
    • purpose or necessity of the work;
    • nature of the work;
    • duration of the work/visit;
    • place of work;
    • identity and contact details of the prospective employer or
      relevant contact person from the host institution;
  • Non-refundable fee of $36.00 money order for processing
  • Yellow fever certificate is required if applicant is passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only USPS self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.
  • Where to submit your application

Rev. Tuesday, 15-Aug-2017