HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Port of Entry Visa (Tourist Visa): Section 11(1) - 90 days or less

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Effective 10 May 2015, applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment is necessary.

Note: For foreigners who intend to conduct short term or urgent work in the Republic of South Africa, see Requirements for Section 11(2)

U.S. citizens (U.S. passport holders) visiting the Republic of South Africa for ninety (90) days or less for tourism / business purposes do not need visas. 

U.S. green card holders (non-US passport holders) and nationals of other countries must check the list of visa exempt countries to see if they need to apply for visas. If the names of their countries are not listed, it means they need to apply for visas. There are also countries that are visa exempt if applicant is traveling to South Africa for a period of 30 days or less.

There are countries which are required to apply for visas but are exempt from visa fees, e.g. India, Colombia, Mexico, etc. Please refer to the list of countries that pay for visa and if your country is not listed it means you do not need to pay for visa. 

Note: If your visit would exceed ninety days or if you want to travel to South Africa to study or to work, you will need to apply for a temporary residence visa instead of a visitor's visa.  Requirements for a temporary residence visa are not the same with visitor's visa.

Yellow fever certificate is required only if the applicant is passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.

Foreigners who wish to visit South Africa must have passports / travel documents valid for thirty (30) more days after the intended return date from South Africa.  The passport must contain at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; One page is for affixing the visa or permit at the Embassy/Consulate and the other page is for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Note: Visa pages referred to above do not include pages reserved for Endorsements, Amendments or Observations.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:                                         

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • A duly completed Visa application form DHA-84 signed by applicant
    Note: Under Permanent Residential Address, please state the address in the United States where you reside.
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • A valid return/round trip air flight or proof of reservation
  • Certified/notarized copy of birth certificate in case of children below 18 years
  • Consent letter from parent(s) in case of child/children traveling alone or with other parent
  • Proof of sufficient funds (recent three months bank statement stamped by bank, etc.)
  • Proof of legal status for non-U.S. citizens (Certified/notarized copy of greencard, H1B, F1, J1, etc.)
  • Certified/notarized copy of bio page of the applicant's passport
  • A statement or documentation detailing the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation or a letter of invitation from the host (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Proof of host’s legal status in South Africa (copy of I.D. Book/ passport if South African citizen,) or copy of passport and a copy of visa or residence status in South Africa, certified by the South African Police Service.
  • Non-refundable fee of $36.00 money order
  • Yellow fever certificate is required if applicant is passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only US Postal Service self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time is 5 business days and may take up to 10 days during peak season

  • Where to submit your application

The authorization contemplated in Section 11(2) on Visitors Visa

All foreigners who intend to conduct short term or urgent work in the Republic of South Africa, including, but not limited, to service technicians, trainers / instructors and film crews, for a period not exceeding three (3) months must hold authorization to conduct work in terms of section 11(2), which must be applied for and issued at a South African foreign embassy, before traveling to the Republic of South Africa.

  • Section 11(2) authorization to conduct work on a visitor’s visa
  • Service technicians (installation, repair and maintenance work)
  • Commercial stills and film producing industry

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:                                         

  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • A duly completed Visa application form DHA-84 signed by applicant
    Note: Under Permanent Residential Address, please state the address in the United States where you reside.
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • Certified/notarized copy of bio page of the applicant's passport
  • A valid return/round trip air flight or proof of reservation
  • Certified/notarized copy of proof of legal status for non-U.S. citizens (copy of greencard, H1B, J1, etc.)
  • Letter of invitation from the South African Company/ Organization confirming purpose and duration of visit.
    • purpose or necessity of the work;
    • nature of the work;
    • duration of the work/visit;
    • place of work;
    • identity and contact details of the prospective employer or
      relevant contact person from the host institution;
  • Non-refundable fee of $36.00 money order for processing
  • Yellow fever certificate is required if applicant is passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only USPS self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time is 5 business days and may take up to 10 days during peak season
  • Where to submit your application

Rev. Thursday, 06-Jul-2017 11:24 AM